BGC's commitment to our clients

Our management and staff are aware of the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals who come in contact with us.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect in the course of our business. We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you.

We are bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Privacy Principles set out the way in which organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal and sensitive information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and the right to correct that information if it is wrong. Further information on the Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kinds of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of that information, and your ability to access or correct that information.

Members of the BGC Group

The BGC Group (referred to as the BGC, we, us or our) is a leading privately owned Western Australian Group of Companies with interests in residential and commercial construction, manufacturing, mining, civil engineering works and property investment. The BGC Group includes:

  • 480 Hay St Pty Ltd
  • Affordable Finance Pty Ltd
  • Automated Surveys Pty Ltd
  • BAAC Pty Ltd
  • BGC Australia Pty Ltd
  • BGC Construction Pty Ltd
  • BGC Contracting Pty Ltd
  • BGC Insurance (L) Ltd
  • BGC Modular Pty Ltd
  • BGC Residential Pty Ltd
  • Buckeridge & Associates Pty Ltd t/a Apartments WA
  • Buckeridge Nominees Pty Ltd t/a BGC Windows
  • Buckeridge Properties Pty Ltd
  • Buxton Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Daglish Holdings Pty Ltd t/as Simply Settlements
  • Esther Investment Pty Ltd
  • Glentham Pty Ltd
  • Harrisdale Pty Ltd t/as The Loan Company
  • J-Corp Pty Ltd
  • Kimpura Pty Ltd
  • Leon Enterprises Pty Ltd t/as Envirotechnics
  • Lisson Nominees Pty Ltd t/a BGC Builders Supplies
  • Richard Buckeridge Investments Pty Ltd
  • Statesman Homes Pty Ltd
  • Westwan Nominees Pty Ltd

Personal Information

'Personal information' is information or an opinion whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What kinds of personal information does BGC collect and hold?

The personal information we may collect and hold varies and is dependent on the product requested or the service to be provided. Details can include but are not limited to:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • current and previous address (including postal address)
  • contact details including telephone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • occupation
  • bank account details
  • bank statements and statements for electricity / gas accounts
  • credit references or reports from a third party
  • drivers license details
  • geographical location
  • passport and visa details
  • images of you from surveillance camera footage
  • property ownership
  • financial information including assets and liabilities, investment and loan accounts, insurance application details, consumer spending 4
  • credit information
  • consumer and commercial credit reports
  • rental references and prior rental contacts; and
  • consumption habits and preference information.

The above information is collected and recorded about individuals who interact with us such as:

  • our customers, potential customers and their representatives
  • our suppliers and their representatives
  • contractors and their representatives providing goods and services to us
  • our employees past and present, including applicants, and
  • any other person who comes into contact with BGC.

In most cases, if we do not collect the information we require, then we may be unable to undertake certain activities, such as providing you with the requested information, goods and/or services.

The Privacy Act provides an exemption for employee records. That is information about an individual if that information directly relates to the act or practice of a current or former employment relationship between the employer and the individual. That exemption may apply to BGC in relation to the information held by BGC about its employees. Please contact the Privacy Officer for more details.

How does BGC collect personal information?

Generally, when providing goods and services to our clients or obtaining goods and services from our suppliers or contractors, we collect personal information directly from the individuals where reasonable and practical.

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone or providing us a business card)
  • visit our website or premises from which we operate
  • acquire goods from us or use our services
  • drive BGC Group vehicles
  • request information about us, our products or our services
  • provide feedback
  • fill in a form on our website, or
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as:

  • nominated representatives of the individual (e.g. spouse, accountant, power of attorney, brokers and other professional advisors)
  • other credit providers
  • credit reporting bodies and mercantile reporting agencies
  • publicly available sources of information
  • related companies and businesses within BGC
  • lawyers, medical providers, investigators, insurers including (WorkCover in relation to insurance claims).

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the necessary information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

How does BGC handle sensitive information?

The Privacy Act describes 'sensitive information' as information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation, criminal record, and health information about an individual.

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive information about you (such as health information, racial origins and criminal records). If you or third parties provide us with sensitive information, we will as a matter of policy only use and disclose the information for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where required by law.

Where practical and reasonable, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

Why does BGC collect personal information?

BGC is committed to providing quality customer service to our internal and external clients and to operate its businesses within statutory requirements and comply with its legal obligations.

We collect and hold personal information in order to operate our businesses efficiently as well as to provide and market our products and/or services for the benefit of our customers.

We collect, hold and use your personal information:

  • to identify and communicate with you
  • to enable us to provide requested goods and services
  • to assess any request you make for the supply of goods and services on credit by establishing your financial position and credit status
  • assess your ability to repay a loan
  • to collect payments
  • to place insurance policies
  • to process any job application submitted by you
  • to manage and maintain credit accounts for the provision of goods and services on credit
  • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we provide to you
  • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we purchase from our suppliers
  • notify and assess insurance claims, pay settlements and finalise claims, determine liability
  • to develop and tell you about goods and services that we consider may be of interest, unless you advise us not to do so
  • to protect you and us from fraud
  • for security purposes
  • for business support purposes including maintenance, backup and audit
  • to comply with our statutory and legal obligations
  • to produce marketing material and to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients and other business partners,
  • to respond to any queries or complaints you may have.

When does BGC disclose your personal information?

Depending on the product or service we are providing to you, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities, third parties where it is necessary to enable us to provide a product or service or to other third parties (such as your referee in connection with a job application you have submitted). We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes set out above.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • the members of the BGC Group including any internal divisions of the individual members
  • your nominated representatives
  • credit reporting bodies and mercantile reporting agencies
  • financial planners
  • other credit providers or trade suppliers
  • mercantile agents
  • banks, mortgage insurers, leaders, valuers, real estate agents (referees), insurers, brokers, auditors, business consultants and IT service providers
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you
  • professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers
  • medical providers including medical and rehabilitation practitioners for assessing insurance claims; and
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law (such as Centrelink or the Police).

To manage and provide cost effective services, we outsource various administrative functions to third parties that provide mailing services, invoice and statement printing services, archiving functions, marketing services, and other services and functions as deemed necessary by management from time to time. We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

Organisations providing professional services to us are required to keep those dealings and personal information provided by us as confidential unless required to disclose such information by statute or law.

In general we do not send your personal information to any overseas recipient. However, we, or one of our third party providers may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients including insurers, IT service providers, auditors and medical providers if:

  • our related entities are overseas
  • we outsource certain activities to an offshore entity, or
  • transactions, services, or products have an overseas connection.

As at March 2014, some divisions of the BGC Group disclose personal and sensitive information to Singapore due to their IT servers being located in that country.

We do not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles, or
  • made with your consent.

Marketing

You consent to us using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified in Enquiries if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

We may use images from security cameras for marketing of our construction projects

How does BGC manage data security?

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information by ensuring it is protected from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals. We maintain strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the personal information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information. Personal information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as BGC employees or our external database administrator) or otherwise your personal information is securely held within BGC's offices and only available to authorised persons.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy all record of the information held.

You can access and update your personal information

You are generally entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you (in a manner you request, if this is reasonable and practicable). You are generally entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information BGC holds about you. You may contact the Privacy Officer using the details below.

If BGC cannot provide access to your information, it will provide you with the reasons why. Depending on the nature of the request, BGC may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive.

If the information BGC holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request that BGC corrects the information by contacting the BGC Privacy Officer.

If you establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we cannot take reasonable steps to correct the information because such correction is not technically possible or would be impracticable for us to perform, we may be unable to continue to provide services to you. In these cases, we will provide reasons for denial of correction.

It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.

How does BGC deal with complaints?

If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable time frame depending on the complexity of the complaint.

It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint and to those parties involved in the alleged breach.

If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW
2001

GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT
2601.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time, update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All the personal information we hold will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy located at www.bgc.com.au. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be advised to you by updating this page on our website. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.

Enquiries

If you have any concerns or queries about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like more information about privacy-related issues please contact our Privacy Officer at:

E-mail address:
Mailing Address: The Privacy Officer
BGC Privacy Services
P.O. Box 1408
Canning Vale
WA 6970, Australia
Facsimile Number: +61 8 93344954

This policy was last updated on 14 August 2014. If you have any general comments on this policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.